Boroughs            
Our Service About Us Industries Resources Careers Contact Us
     
 

Privacy

Boroughs Australia Pty Limited and its associated entities (“Boroughs”) respects your privacy and is committed to protecting your personal information. We are bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act) and the Australian Privacy Principles set out in that Act.

This Privacy Policy outlines the general information handling practices you can expect from Boroughs. If you require any further information concerning privacy and the ways in which we handle your personal information, please contact us via the contact details set out below.

Policy

Collection of Personal Information
Boroughs collects personal information that is necessary for one or more of our functions or activities. The types of personal information we collect and the purposes for collection will depend upon the particular circumstances.

We usually collect information directly from individuals when we deal with them. The personal information we collect may be provided directly from you via documents and materials you provide to us, when you complete a form on our website, from our conversations with you in person and over the telephone, email messages, letters or by third parties.

If you are a client of Boroughs, we will obviously require details such as your name, contact details (address, telephone and email) and such other personal information to enable us to conduct your matter in a professional manner. If you are an employee of Boroughs we will require contact details, occupation and employment details including past employment and other relevant information. If you are a supplier, contractor or other service provider used in our business we generally require contact details and account details.

On occasion we may also collect government identifiers and sensitive information such as tax file numbers, medicare numbers, visa and work permit status.

In some instances it may be necessary to collect personal and sensitive information from clients that relates to their employees, members, customers, third parties, their spouse and dependants to provide professional services to our client. Boroughs rely on clients to only provide us with information that they have handled in accordance with the Privacy Act.

Because of the nature of our business, it is generally impracticable for us to deal with individuals on an anonymous basis or through the use of a pseudonym, although sometimes this is possible (for example, when seeking staff or client feedback generally).

If you are a visitor to our website, we will generally not collect personal information about you (for further information on our Internet Privacy practices, please see below).

Use of Personal Information
Boroughs use your personal information only for the business purposes for which it was collected and to operate our business. We may also seek feedback on our services. Boroughs does not rent, sell or trade your personal information to or with any third party without your consent.

Personal information may also be used to protect our rights and that of our users and, where appropriate, to comply with legal process.

Disclosure of Personal Information
Boroughs may disclose personal information outside of Boroughs in the following circumstances:
- disclosures to external service providers who help us operate our business. Where relevant or if required, Boroughs will take reasonable steps to require those service providers to comply with the Privacy Act and only use personal information for prescribed purposes;
- if you have consented to the disclosure; and
- disclosures we are required or authorised to make by law or permitted to make under the Privacy Act.

In general, the types of organisations to which we would usually disclose personal information include the Australian Tax Office, financiers, other accountants and auditors, legal advisers and other professionals. Where appropriate, Boroughs will seek your consent before complying with any third party requests for personal information.

Security of Information
Boroughs takes reasonable steps to protect the personal information we hold about you from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. Specifically our security measures include:
- Firewalls to prevent hacking of our databases;
- Clauses in employee agreements requiring confidentiality;
- Appropriate security access to our office premises;
- The use of passwords to access database information;
- Document shredders for the disposal of written information

If we hold personal information about you and that information is no longer needed by us for business or legal purposes, we take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify the relevant information.

Access and Correction
Upon request, you may be provided with access to the personal information Boroughs holds about you. We reserve the right to charge any reasonable costs incurred by us in providing access in certain circumstances. If you would like to make a request for access, please set out your request in writing and send it to our Privacy Compliance Officer at the contact details set out below. In all cases we will treat requests to access or change information in accordance with applicable legal requirements.

If you feel that any personal information Boroughs holds about you is not accurate, complete and up-to-date, please contact our Privacy Compliance Officer at the contact details set out below. We will then take reasonable steps to ensure that your personal information is corrected.

If you wish to express any concerns, or to make a formal complaint, about how we are handling personal information, these should also be submitted to our Privacy Compliance Officer at the contact details set out below.

Internet Privacy
In general, you can visit our website without revealing personal information about yourself. When you visit our website, our internet service provider and website managers may make a record of your visit, logging information such as your email address and/or IP address (if applicable), the date and time of your visit, the pages accessed, the domain where you clicked through from, and the type of browser you have used. This information is collected for trend and statistical purposes, and so that Boroughs can analyse and enhance its website's functions and capabilities.

Our website may make use of cookie technology, to provide you with better and more efficient service next time you visit our website. Cookies are unique identifiers which are sent from our website to your computer or system (PC), tracking the web pages you have visited. Cookies enable us to relate your use of the website to information that you have specifically provided to us (such as a member password for any service we may provide via the website) and allow your web browser to track searches you have performed on our website. Cookies are stored on your PC, not on our servers. You can elect to disable Cookies through your browser setting options.

Changes to Our Privacy Statement
We may modify or amend this privacy statement from time to time at our discretion. When we make changes to this statement, we will amend the revision date at the bottom of this page. We encourage you to periodically review this privacy statement to be informed about how we are protecting your information.

Boroughs Contact Details
For further information please contact our Privacy Compliance Officer by using the contact details below:
Attention: Privacy Compliance Officer
Email: Privacy@boroughs.net.au
Phone: +61 2 9930 7700
Fax: +61 2 9930 7777

If you believe that Boroughs has not adequately handled your privacy complaint, you may complain to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner This policy was last updated in March 2014.

This policy was last updated in March 2014.



 
Boroughs Australia Pty Ltd | Contact Us | Site Map | Legal Disclaimer | Privacy Site Designed by Heywood Innovation